Page 1 of 1

Retaining right of residence

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 10:27 pm
by ephantom
Hi

I am wondering if someone could help and suggest me any solution. I have been in civil partnership with my ex partner since August 2011 and I have EEA family residence permit until 2018. He decided to leave UK in January 2013 but he has live in UK since 2006 and worked full time which means he was permanent residence. Here are the dates

Date when Me and My partner arrived in UK : October 2016
(I was on student via first and then Post Study work)
Civil Partnership : August 2016
My partner left UK : January 2013

I am full time employed and my company knows I am on EEA visa. So my question is; Am I illegal in UK or do I retain right of residence as my ex was permanent resident? Can I apply for PR next year? here is the text from homeoffice website which explains who can retain right of residence
You can apply for an EEA family permit if you previously had a right to reside in the UK as the family member of an EEA national who either:

had permanent right of residence in the UK
was a ‘qualified person’ (ie a worker, student, self-employed person, self-sufficient person or someone looking for work) in the UK
My partner still works remotely and has been paying taxes in UK until now. Not sure if that helps in anyway.

Re: Retaining right of residence

Posted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 1:28 pm
by martyn
Date when Me and My partner arrived in UK : October 2016
(I was on student via first and then Post Study work)
Civil Partnership : August 2016
My partner left UK : January 2013
Your years here are wrong.

You talk about your 'ex-partner'. Has your civil partnership been dissolved?